StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver
  • 550m range on fiber optic interface
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Durable metal housing
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • Auto MDIX
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

Applications

  • Extend or bridge networks using fiber cable
  • Provide connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building
  • Ideal for secure connections required by government or corporations where EMI is not acceptable
  • StarTech.com Fiber Med Converter
    • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
    • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
    • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • Model: MCM1110MMLC

    MPN: MCM1110MMLC

£ 89.18 inc VAT £74.32 ex VAT
  • MPN MCM1110MMLC
  • Quickcode 1181519
  • Qty Available 30
  • Total Stock 260
  • Quantity
  • Buy 2 for £74.15 + VAT each
  • Buy 3 for £73.98 + VAT each
  • Buy 4 for £73.81 + VAT each
  • Buy 5 for £73.64 + VAT each
  • Buy 6+ for £73.47 + VAT each
Shipping
  • Next Working Day: £7.97
  • 3 Working Days: £4.98
  • 7 Working Days: Free *(over £100) Exceptions Apply
  • Collection: Free
  • All Delivery Prices inc VAT
  • 7 Day Free, Next day and 3 Day delivery are only available to UK mainland addresses, this excludes: Northern Ireland, Eire, Scottish Offshore, Scottish Highlands, Channel Islands and Isle of Man.
Buying for Business?

Call Now: 02477 710171
Or Email to: trade@ballicom.co.uk

Recently Viewed Products

What do our Customers think about us!